INTRODUCTION

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 has been implemented to govern any person who possesses and any person who has control over or authorises the processing of any personal data in respect of commercial transactions. SCIENTEX BHD (Company No. 196801000264 (7867-P)) including but not limited to its group of companies, affiliates and its authorised entity (hereinafter collectively referred to as “SCIENTEX”, “we” and/or “us”) respect the needs to maintain the confidentiality and security to the personal information that you may have provided to us through various channel including our corporate website.

CONSENT

In the course of your dealings with SCIENTEX, we will request that you provide your personal data to enable us to enter into commercial transaction with you or further communication in connection with our businesses. By providing us with your personal data and continuing to communicate with SCIENTEX, you are deemed to have read, understood and consented SCIENTEX to view and use your personal data in the provision of lawful communicating with you in the manner sets out in this policy.

COLLECTION AND ACCESS OF PERSONAL DATA

We treat your personal data very seriously. Therefore, we will only collect personal identifiable information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by you through various channel such as our corporate website, registration forms, referral, business card and/or any documents that were submitted to us depending on the nature of dealing and transaction, including without limitation to your full name, identity card number, passport number, date of birth, mailing address, gender, race, nationality, contact number, fax number, email address, work history, education, current employment, salary range, designation, employer’s details, medical condition, disciplinary action, criminal record, religion, personal banking or credit card details, tax file number, EPF number, SOCSO number, *spouse or other third party’s details, where permitted by applicable law.

*SCIENTEX does not assume responsibility to verify any third party’s personal data that has been supplied to SCIENTEX including without limitation through recommendation, referral or nomination as the consent of such third party shall first be obtained by the data provider prior to the disclosure to SCIENTEX.

NOTICE AND CHOICE

The personal data provided to us are wholly voluntary in nature and you are not under English Version 2021 PDP&PP obligation or under any duress to do so. The personal data undergoes processing as and when required. Processing means “any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction”.

You shall have the choice to limit in part or in whole any of the processes by which your personal data (including personal data relating to the other persons who may be identified from that personal data) is subjected to in terms of the operation allowed to be performed upon it, the period of time allowed or alternatively the deadline of the consent given. The responsibility for compliance rests on the shoulders of SCIENTEX who determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

You may at any time withdraw your disclosure consent given (whether in full or in part) subject to any applicable legal restrictions, contractual conditions and reasonable notification time period by contacting us at info@scientex.com.my or visit the CONTACT US tab in our corporate website.

Any refusal or failure to provide personal data may result in the inability for us to comply with the required laws and regulations, update, provide the services and/or process the necessary steps to complete any formalisation of contracts, commercial transaction or other dealings in conjunction with our businesses. We shall not be held liable for any inability to perform the needful of our services due to your refusal or failure to provide personal data

USAGE OF PERSONAL DATA

We may use, process and/or transfer (within or outside Malaysia) your personal data in connection with the services that you may have requested from SCIENTEX including without limitation to the following:-

a) recruitment purposes;
b) credit assessment, financial and background investigation, as and when deemed necessary;
c) effective customer service / investor relations engagement;
d) commercial transaction in relation to the businesses of SCIENTEX;
e) registration for interest in launching events, promotions, offers etc;
f) downloading brochures and product materials;
g) marketing and promotional efforts;
h) SCIENTEX internal administrative purposes such as auditing, data analysis and research and development;
i) for security and fraud prevention; 
j) preparation or execution of written agreement or document in regards to the businesses of SCIENTEX; and 
k) dealing with government or non-government bodies, agencies or institutions in conjunction with our businesses including our sales products or after sales services. The lists of the aforesaid parties are enclosed and marked as “Appendix A1 and A2”. 

DISCLOSURE

SCIENTEX will take all reasonable measures to protect your personal data while it is in our care. The information we gather is not shared with other entities for commercial or any other purposes. However, SCIENTEX reserves the right to disclose and/or transfer (within or outside Malaysia) the personal data to any authorised third party data user including without limitation to the following circumstances:-

a) as and when required under the law to disclose; 

b) for dealing with government or non-government bodies, agencies or institutions in conjunction with our businesses; 

c) for the authorised usage of SCIENTEX; 

d) for circulation of product materials for SCIENTEX; and 

e) for the usage of external auditor or any other third party appointee or data user as may be deemed necessary by us to facilitate your dealing with us. 

Third party data user are held legally responsible for securing your personal data at an appropriate level of security in relation to the applicable data protection laws and widely accepted industry standards.

You may at any time withdraw your disclosure consent given (whether in full or in part) subject to any applicable legal restrictions, contractual conditions and reasonable notification time period by contacting us at info@scientex.com.my or visit the CONTACT US tab in our corporate website.

RETENTION

SCIENTEX will retain your personal data in a secured manner. The appropriate administrative and security safeguards, policies and procedures will be implemented, as far as practicable, in accordance with the applicable laws and regulation. SCIENTEX will be taking appropriate technical, physical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against any unauthorised access, unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. To safeguard the aforesaid, SCIENTEX limits access to internal systems that hold personal data to a selected group of authorised users solely for the purpose of performing their official duties. We shall assume our authorised third party data user to apply appropriate level of security in relation to the applicable data protection laws and widely accepted industry standards.

ACCURACY OF PERSONAL DATA

SCIENTEX shall endeavour to make it simple and convenient to keep your personal data accurate, complete and up-to-date. SCIENTEX does not assume responsibility for verifying the accuracy of the content of your personal data after your submission of personal data was made. You may contact SCIENTEX via email at info@scientex.com.my or visit the CONTACT US tab in our corporate website to verify or update or to withdraw your consent to SCIENTEX to deal with your personal data that you have submitted earlier.

CONTACT US

Should you encounter any problems or queries pertaining to this Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy and/or intend to access or update your personal data in our records, please contact us by email at info@scientex.com.my or visit the CONTACT US tab in our corporate website.

LANGUAGE

Both English and Bahasa Malaysia version of Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy are available for viewing purposes. The English version shall prevail over the Bahasa Malaysia version in the event of conflict in both version’s statement.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

SCIENTEX reserves its right to amend, modify or update this policy from time to time. SCIENTEX will post any material changes of this policy on SCIENTEX corporate website with the updated Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy.

APPENDIX A1 – list of government bodies/agencies or institutions in conjunction with our businesses

(i) Inland Revenue Board; 

(ii) Employees’ Provident Fund; 

(iii) Ministry of International Trade and Industry; 

(iv) Ministry of Health; 

(v) Malaysian Investment Development Authority; 

(vi) Land Offices; 

(vii) Local Authorities; 

(viii) Malaysian Courts and Tribunals; 

(ix) ISO Auditors; and 

(x) Government Offices. 

Note: The list provided is not exhaustive and we shall reserve the right to expand the list as may be deemed appropriate.

APPENDIX A2 – list of non-government bodies/agencies or private institutions in conjunction with our businesses

(i) Indah Water Konsortium; 

(ii) Water Supply Companies; 

(iii) Tenaga Nasional Berhad; 

(iv) Financial Institutions; 

(v) Insurance Companies; 

(vi) External Auditors or Consultants; 

(vii) Legal Firms; and 

(viii) Clinic or Healthcare Centres. 

Note: The list provided is not exhaustive and we shall reserve the right to expand the list as may be deemed appropriate.

SCIENTEX BERHAD

No. 9, Persiaran Selangor,
Seksyen 15, 40200 Shah Alam,
Selangor Darul Ehsan, Malaysia.

ABOUT SCIENTEX

OUR BUSINESSES

© Scientex Berhad. 196801000264 (7867-P). All rights reserved. | PDPA | Terms of Use